SCDSS v. Rudemyer ( 2016 )
[…] specified by the statute). Thus, although the family court initially approved a plan
    of reunification, it had the authority to adjust that plan based on the circumstances.
    Here, Mother relapsed in November 2014 and was unable to complete her
    treatment plan by December 2014. Accordingly, we find the family court had the
    authority to reevaluate Child's permanent plan at the subsequent judicial review
    hearing.
    Next, we find Mother's contention that the family court disregarded section 63-7-
    1670 is misplaced. Section 63-7-1670 is only applicable to instances in which the
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    Department of Social Services intervenes and the child remains in the home. See
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1670
    (A) ("At the close of a hearing pursuant to Section 63-
    7-1650 or 63-7-1660 and upon a finding that the child shall remain in the home
    and that protective services shall continue . . . ." (emphasis added)). Here, the
    family court's order reflects Child was removed from Mother's home pursuant to
    section 63-7-1660 and placed with Father. Because Child was removed from
    Mother's home, we find section 63-7-1670 does not apply and Mother's argument