SCDSS v. Rudemyer ( 2016 )
[…] testimony. Lewis, 
    392 S.C. at 385
    , 
    709 S.E.2d at 651-52
    .
    We find the family court was not bound to the plan of reunification, and although a
    previous permanency planning order indicated a plan of reunification, reunification
    was not the law of the case. At a judicial review hearing, which the family court is
    authorized to conduct pursuant to the permanency planning statute, the family
    court is required to review the status of the child and the progress being made
    towards the child's return home. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (A) (Supp. 2015)
    ("At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of
    the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any
    other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing."). Additionally, we find
    section 63-7-1700 permits the family court to make changes to the permanent plan
    to accommodate changing circumstances. See § 63-7-1700(D) (giving the family
    court the power to determine whether a child should be returned to the home); 63-