State v. Herrera ( 2016 )
[…] imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which
    may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars . . . .");
    State v. Mollison, 
    319 S.C. 41
    , 45, 
    459 S.E.2d 88
    , 91 (Ct. App. 1995) ("The
    knowledge element may be proved circumstantially by evidence of acts,
    declarations, or conduct of the accused from which an inference may be drawn that
    the accused knew of the existence of the prohibited substance."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-110
    (27)(a)-(b) (Supp. 2015) (defining "Marijuana" as "all species or variety
    of the marijuana plant and all parts thereof whether growing or not" and "the seeds
    of the marijuana plant," but excluding "the mature stalks of the marijuana plant or
    fibers produced from these stalks . . . [and] the sterilized seed of the marijuana
    plant which is incapable of germination"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-392
     (2002)
    ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the weight of any controlled
    substance referenced in this article is the weight of that substance in pure form or
    any compound or mixture thereof.").
    As to Issue 2: State v. Cope,