State v. Herrera ( 2016 )
[…] evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, the [appellate court]
    must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); State v. Bennett, 
    415 S.C. 232
    , 237, 
    781 S.E.2d 352
    , 354 (2016) ("Accordingly, in ruling on a directed
    verdict motion where the State relies on circumstantial evidence, the [trial court]
    must determine whether the evidence presented is sufficient to allow a reasonable
    juror to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370
    (e)(1)(a) (Supp. 2015) ("Any person who knowingly sells,
    manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this [s]tate, or who
    provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell,
    manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this [s]tate, or who is
    knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to
    become in actual or constructive possession of . . . ten pounds or more of
    marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in marijuana' and,
    upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is . . . ten
    pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds . . . for a first offense, a term of
    imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part of which
    may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand dollars . . . .");
    State v. Mollison, 
    319 S.C. 41
    , 45, 
    459 S.E.2d 88
    , 91 (Ct. App. 1995) ("The
    knowledge element may be proved circumstantially by evidence of acts,
    declarations, or conduct of the accused from which an inference may be drawn that