McMasters v. Charpia ( 2016 )
[…] lien and to vacate or void the compulsory order of reference. The Charpias argue
    (1) the judgment underlying the foreclosure is void because ten years has expired
    without execution of the judgment and (2) the circuit court lacked jurisdiction and
    violated the Due Process Clause because the Charpias were not properly notified of
    the hearings. We affirm.1
    1. We find the judgment underlying the foreclosure was not void because Rene
    McMasters Ronaghan sought to enforce it within the ten-year statutory period. See
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30
     (2005) ("Executions may issue upon final judgments or
    decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and
    shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals
    thereof . . . ."); Linda Mc Co., Inc. v. Shore, 
    390 S.C. 543
    , 554, 
    703 S.E.2d 499
    ,
    505 (2010) ("[W]hen a party has complied with the applicable statutes . . . and is
    merely waiting on a court's order regarding execution and levy, the ten[-]year