State v. Williams ( 2016 )
[…] and then concluding that because the gun at issue was not found in any of those
    locations, the evidence supported the conviction), overruled on other grounds by
    State v. Evans, 
    307 S.C. 477
    , 
    415 S.E.2d 816
     (1992). Further, we find sufficient
    circumstantial evidence existed for the jury to find the gun was about Appellant's
    person when Appellant began to open the driver-side door and the gun was lying in
    the center space between the driver and passenger seats of the car.1 See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-20
     (2015) ("It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any
    handgun, whether concealed or not."); Ensor v. State, 
    403 So. 2d 349
    , 354 (Fla.
    1981) ("The term 'on or about the person' means physically on the person or readily
    accessible to him. This generally includes the interior of an automobile and the
    vehicle's glove compartment, whether or not locked."); People v.