State v. Revan ( 2016 )
[…] Eugene C. Griffith, Jr., Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-486
    Submitted November 1, 2016 – Filed November 23, 2016
    AFFIRMED
    Tara Dawn Shurling, of Law Offices of Tara Dawn
    Shurling, PA, of Columbia, for Appellant.
    Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Senior
    Assistant Deputy Attorney General John Benjamin Aplin,
    both of Columbia; and Solicitor David Matthew Stumbo,
    of Greenwood, all for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450
    (A) (2015) ("A person who uses deadly
    force as permitted by [the Protection of Persons and Property Act (the Act)] . . . is
    justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil
    action for the use of deadly force. . . ."); State v. Curry, 
    406 S.C. 364
    , 370, 
    752 S.E.2d 263
    , 266 (2013) ("A claim of immunity under the Act requires a pretrial
    determination using a preponderance of the evidence standard, which this court