SCDSS v. Mattie Walls ( 2016 )
[…] the child's best interest); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640
    (C)(1)(a), (b) (providing the
    family court can authorize DSS to forego reasonable efforts at reunification when
    "the parent has subjected the child" to aggravated severe or repeated abuse or
    neglect). However, had the family court determined clear and convincing evidence
    did not support TPR based upon severe or repetitious harm, it would have been
    statutorily required to order DSS to provide Mother with treatment services. See
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1670
    (A) (2010) ("At the close of a hearing pursuant to
    [s]ection 63-7-1650 or 63-7-1660 and upon a finding that the child shall remain in
    the home and that protective service shall continue, the family court shall review
    and approve a treatment plan designed to alleviate any danger to child and to aid
    the parents so that the child will not be endangered in the future."). Thus, under
    these facts, we find DSS's failure to offer treatment services did not warrant
    dismissal.
    5. We find the family court did not err in denying Mother's motion to dismiss this
    case based upon DSS's failure to include a statutorily-required notice provision in