367 S.C. 41, 48,
[…] We vacate Howard's sentence for kidnapping and affirm his convictions pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the trial court erred in sentencing Howard for kidnapping: State v. Baccus,
367 S.C. 41, 48,
625 S.E.2d 216, 220 (2006) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910(2015) (providing for imprisonment of a defendant convicted of kidnapping "for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in [s]ection 16-3-20 [of the South Carolina Code (2015)]"); State v. Bonner,
400 S.C. 561, 565, 567,
735 S.E.2d 525, 527-28 (Ct.