State v. Howard ( 2016 )
[…] (1) sentencing him for kidnapping when he was also sentenced for the murder of
    the same victim and (2) refusing to direct a verdict on the burglary charge. We
    vacate Howard's sentence for kidnapping and affirm his convictions pursuant to
    Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
    1. As to whether the trial court erred in sentencing Howard for kidnapping: State v.
    Baccus, 
    367 S.C. 41
    , 48, 
    625 S.E.2d 216
    , 220 (2006) ("In criminal cases, the
    appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910
    (2015) (providing for imprisonment of a defendant convicted of kidnapping "for a
    period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in
    [s]ection 16-3-20 [of the South Carolina Code (2015)]"); State v. Bonner, 
    400 S.C. 561
    , 565, 567, 
    735 S.E.2d 525
    , 527-28 (Ct. App. 2012) (finding, although the issue
    was not preserved, an exceptional circumstance existed to vacate an erroneous