State v. Williams ( 2016 )
[…] events, or may have collateral consequences for the parties, the appeal is not moot,
    despite the appellate court's inability to give effective relief in the present case); 
    id.
    (holding South Carolina jurisprudence affords appellate courts flexibility and
    discretion in determining whether to utilize an exception to the mootness doctrine).
    Williams has not in fact completed his sentence of imprisonment as home
    detention does not constitute imprisonment. Cf. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40
     (Supp.
    2015) (requiring sentencing credit for "time served prior to trial and sentencing"
    but allowing the sentencing court discretion to grant or deny sentencing credit for
    "time spent under monitored house arrest"); 
    id.
     ("In every case in computing the
    time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time
    served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under
    monitored house arrest." (emphases added)).
    As to the merits, we find the plea court abused its discretion when it sentenced
    Williams to one of year house arrest because the home detention statute does not
    apply to trafficking in marijuana, ten to one hundred pounds, first offense. See