State v. Williams ( 2016 )
[…] apply to trafficking in marijuana, ten to one hundred pounds, first offense. See
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1530
    (A) (2007) ("Notwithstanding another provision of
    law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home
    detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk,
    nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home
    detention program available in the jurisdiction." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60
     (Supp. 2015) (including "drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-
    53-370(e)" as a violent crime); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370
    (e)(1)(a)(1) (Supp.
    2015) (providing the crime for which Williams was convicted—trafficking in
    marijuana, ten to one hundred pounds—"must be punished," for a first offense, to
    "a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part
    of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten thousand
    dollars").
    REVERSED.
    WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2016-UP-448

Filed Date: 11/2/2016

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024