State v. Mayberry and Steen ( 2022 )
[…] testimony indicating Mayberry evaded arrest, removed his ankle monitor, and was
    not detained until April 2019 was evidence indicating Mayberry's failure to appear
    constituted "willful default." See State v. McClinton, 
    369 S.C. 167
    , 170, 
    631 S.E.2d 895
    , 896 (2006) ("An appellate court reviews the circuit court's ruling on
    the forfeiture or remission of a bail bond for abuse of discretion."); 
    id.
     ("An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the circuit court's ruling is . . . without evidentiary
    support . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-180
     (2014) ("If any person shall forfeit a
    recognizance from ignorance or unavoidable impediment and not from wilful
    default, the court . . . may . . . remit the [bond] as may be deemed reasonable."
    (emphasis added)); § 38-53-70 ("[T]he court may direct that the [bond] be
    remitted . . . if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the
    judgment.").