Ronald L. Jones v. Rogers Townsend & Thomas, P.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Trustees no longer claim any interest in that easement. Accordingly, we agree with
    the circuit court that dismissal for misjoinder was proper.
    DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
    The law firm argues the rulings are inconsistent. In its motion to amend, the law
    firm sought to add a declaratory judgment not just against the Joneses, but against
    the Trustees as well. The law firm suggests that dropping the Trustees ran afoul of
    the declaratory judgment statute because the firm seeks a ruling on the new
    easement's validity as well as the old one. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-80
     (2005)
    ("When declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or
    claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration
    shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.").
    We do not see how the law firm could have standing to challenge the new easement,
    which (by all accounts) was a voluntary agreement between the Trustees and the
    Joneses. We do not see how the new easement affects the law firm or its defense