Jaber Investments, LLC v. Sleep King, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] default. On January 21, 2020, the last possible day for Jaber to execute its
    judgment against Sleep King, Jaber had not executed its judgment. Therefore, we
    hold the master did not err in denying Jaber's motion for supplemental proceedings
    because Jaber's ten-year window to execute its judgment against Sleep King had
    expired. See Com. Credit Loans, Inc. v. Riddle, 
    334 S.C. 176
    , 185, 
    512 S.E.2d 123
    , 128 (Ct. App. 1999) (stating the public policy in our state is to limit the life of
    a judgment to ten years); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30
     (2005) ("Executions may
    issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of
    the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without
    any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have
    been made during such period on such executions."); Gordon v. Lancaster, 
    425 S.C. 386
    , 390, 
    823 S.E.2d 173
    , 175 (2018) ("According to [section 15-39-30's]
    plain language, a creditor has ten years to execute on the judgment from the date of
    its entry, a time period that cannot be renewed."); id. at 390-91,