389 S.C. 568, 571,
[…] See Ashenfelder v. City of Georgetown,
389 S.C. 568, 571,
698 S.E.2d 856, 858 (Ct. App. 2010) ("An appellate court may determine the question of appealability of a decision from a [trial] court as a matter of law."); Levi v. N. Anderson Cty. EMS,
409 S.C. 374, 380,
762 S.E.2d 44, 47 (Ct. App. 2014) (stating the appealability of an order can be raised at any time); State v. Isaac,
405 S.C. 177, 181,
747 S.E.2d 677, 679 (2013) ("The right to appeal a criminal conviction is conferred by section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(2) (2017) (providing an immediate appeal may be taken in a law case from "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new trial[,] or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action"); Isaac, 405 S.C. at 183, 747 S.E.2d at 680 ("[G]enerally, a criminal defendant may not appeal until [a] sentence is imposed."); Shields v. Martin Marietta Corp.,
303 S.C. 469, 470,