Ex Parte: Carter v. Roe ( 2017 )
[…] comply with section 63-9-520(A)(1)(c)(i),(ii) of the South Carolina Code (2010);
    (5) Charleston County was not the proper venue; (6) the Carters were not provided
    proper notice of the final adoption hearing, as required by section 63-9-730(F) of
    the South Carolina Code (2010); and (7) the Roes' attorney committed extrinsic
    fraud by not allowing the Carters to be heard on their motions to contest consent.
    Many of these contentions are allegations of procedural defects, which the Act
    prohibits the Carters from raising after the adoption is final. See § 63-9-770(A)
    ("No adoption may be attacked either directly or collaterally because of any
    procedural or other defect by anyone who was not a party to the adoption."). To
    the extent the Carters alleged their consent was involuntary, they were prohibited
    from challenging their consent once the adoption was final. See § 63-9-350 ("The
    entry of the final decree of adoption renders any consent or relinquishment
    irrevocable.").