State v. Williams ( 2017 )
[…] constraints at all on the use of the declarant's prior testimonial statements when the
    declarant appears for cross-examination at trial."); State v. Stokes, 
    381 S.C. 390
    ,
    401-02, 
    673 S.E.2d 434
    , 439 (2009) ("[A]s to cross-examination specifically, the
    Confrontation Clause 'guarantees only an opportunity for effective cross-
    examination, not cross-examination that is effective in whatever way, and to
    whatever extent, the defense might wish.'" (quoting United States v. Owens, 
    484 U.S. 554
    , 559 (1988))); § 17-23-175(A) ("[A]n out-of-court statement of a child is
    admissible if . . . (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross-
    examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-court
    statement . . . ."); State v. Anderson, 
    413 S.C. 212
    , 217-18, 
    776 S.E.2d 76
    , 78-79
    (2015) (holding a defendant's Confrontation Clause rights are not violated as long
    as a minor victim testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination); id. at 218,