State v. Williams ( 2017 )
[…] Sixth Amendment right to cross-examination").
    2. As to whether the trial court erred by admitting the forensic interview: State v.
    Pagan, 
    369 S.C. 201
    , 208, 
    631 S.E.2d 262
    , 265 (2006) ("The admission of
    evidence is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent
    an abuse of discretion."); 
    id.
     ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the conclusions
    of the trial court either lack evidentiary support or are controlled by an error of
    law."); § 17-23-175(A) ("[A]n out-of-court statement of a child is admissible if . . .
    (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the
    totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides
    particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); § 17-23-175(B) ("In determining
    whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    court may consider, but is not limited to, the following factors: (1) whether the