Signor v. Keel ( 2017 )
[…] are bound to give effect to the expressed intent of the legislature." (quoting
    Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.03 at 94 (5th ed.
    1992))); Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. S.C. Second Injury Fund, 
    363 S.C. 612
    , 622, 
    611 S.E.2d 297
    , 301 (Ct. App. 2005) ("The legislature's intent should be ascertained
    primarily from the plain language of the statute."); id. at 622, 611 S.E.2d at 302
    ("The language must also be read in a sense which harmonizes with its subject
    matter and accords with its general purpose."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430
    (E)-(G)
    (2007 & Supp. 2016) (providing three avenues for removal from the sex offender
    registry: (1) notification to the State Law Enforcement Division "by the Attorney
    General that the person's adjudication, conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo
    contendere for" a registerable offense "was reversed, overturned, or vacated on
    appeal and a final judgment has been rendered"; (2) a pardon for the offense for
    which the person was required to register that specifically states its basis is a