R.P. v. SCDHHS ( 2017 )
[…] litigate this position. See Layman v. State, 
    376 S.C. 434
    , 444, 
    658 S.E.2d 320
    , 325
    (2008) ("The decision to award or deny attorney's fees under the state action statute
    will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court in
    considering the applicable factors set forth by the statute."); 
    id.
     ("An abuse of
    discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court are either controlled by an
    error of law or are based on unsupported factual conclusions."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300
    (A) (Supp. 2016) (providing for an award of attorney's fees against the
    State to a prevailing party if: "(1) the court finds that the agency acted without
    substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and (2) the court
    finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of
    attorney's fees unjust"); Heath v. Cty. of Aiken, 
    302 S.C. 178
    , 183, 
    394 S.E.2d 709
    ,
    712 (1990) (stating substantial justification means "justified to a degree that could
    satisfy a reasonable person" (quoting Pierce v. Underwood, 
    487 U.S. 552
    , 565
    (1988))); Layman,