345 S.C. 594, 600,
[…] See Rule 220(c), SCACR ("The appellate court may affirm any ruling, order, decision or judgment upon any ground . . . appearing in the Record on Appeal."); I'On, L.L.C. v. Town of Mt. Pleasant,
338 S.C. 406, 419,
526 S.E.2d 716, 723 (2000) ("[A] respondent . . . may raise on appeal any additional reasons the appellate court should affirm the [circuit] court's ruling, regardless of whether those reasons have been presented to or ruled on by the [circuit] court.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20(2005) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status[,] and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."); Sunset Cay, LLC v. City of Folly Beach,
357 S.C. 414, 423,
593 S.E.2d 462, 466 (2004) ("The Declaratory Judgments Act [(the Act)] is a proper vehicle in which to bring a controversy before the court when there is an existing controversy or at least the ripening seeds of a controversy.");