SCDSS v. Hill ( 2017 )
[…] its truth than the evidence in opposition."); Fiddie v. Fiddie, 
    384 S.C. 120
    , 124,
    
    681 S.E.2d 42
    , 44 (Ct. App. 2009) (recognizing this court is "not required to ignore
    the fact that the [family] court, who saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better
    position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their
    testimony"); Lewis, 392 S.C. at 391, 709 S.E.2d at 655 (stating the burden is on the
    appellant to convince this court that the family court erred in its findings); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-180
    (A) (2014) ("An out-of-court statement made by a child who
    is under twelve years of age . . . at the time of a family court proceeding brought
    pursuant to Title 63 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by
    [s]ection 63-7-20 is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements
    of this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be otherwise
    inadmissible."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1-180
    (B) (2014) ("An out-of-court statement
    may be admitted as provided in subsection (A) if . . . the child is found by the court
    to be unavailable to testify . . . [and] the child's out-of-court statement is shown to
    possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 19-1
    -
    180(D) (2014) ("In determining whether a statement possesses particularized