SCDSS v. Hill ( 2017 )
[…] AFFIRMED
    Joseph L.V. Johnson, of Saint-Amand Thompson &
    Mathis, LLC, of Gaffney, for Appellant.
    Travis Shane Greene, of the South Carolina Department
    of Social Services, of Gaffney, for Respondent.
    Beth McElroy Bullock, of Beth M. Bullock, PA, of
    Gaffney, for the Guardian ad Litem.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: Hooper v. Rockwell, 
    334 S.C. 281
    , 290, 
    513 S.E.2d 358
    , 363 (1999)
    (recognizing interlocutory family court orders are not immediately appealable);
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330
    (1) (2017) (providing "if no appeal be taken until final
    judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review
    any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before
    appealed from"); Charleston Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Father, Stepmother, &
    Mother, 
    317 S.C. 283
    , 287 n.6, 
    454 S.E.2d 307
    , 309 n.6 (1995) (holding section
    14-3-330 applies to equity cases); Lewis v. Lewis, 
    392 S.C. 381
    , 384, 
    709 S.E.2d 650