Aviles v. SCDEW ( 2017 )
[…] 407 S.C. 288
    , 292, 
    755 S.E.2d 114
    , 116 (Ct. App. 2014) (stating the ALC sits in its
    appellate capacity when hearing an appeal from a decision of DEW). The ALC
    "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of
    the evidence on questions of fact." § 1-23-380(5); see also § 41-35-750 ("[T]he
    findings of the department regarding facts, if supported by evidence and in the
    absence of fraud, must be conclusive and the jurisdiction of the [ALC] must be
    confined to questions of law."). Pursuant to section 1-23-380(5), the reviewing
    court may reverse or modify the agency's decision "if substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
    "It is well-settled that decisions of administrative agencies should be upheld
    on appeal [when] they are supported by substantial evidence." Milliken & Co. v.
    S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 
    321 S.C. 349
    , 350, 
    468 S.E.2d 638
    , 639 (1996).