Aviles v. SCDEW ( 2017 )
[…] employees cover Aviles' shifts or could have hired a temporary employee, rather
    than hiring a permanent replacement for Aviles. We do not believe an employer
    should be expected to hold open a position for an employee without any indication
    of whether the employee plans to return. Accordingly, we find the Appellate
    Panel's determination that Aviles voluntarily quit her job without good cause based
    on her failure to contact Accusweep during her incarceration was not clearly
    erroneous and should not have been reversed by the ALC. See § 1-23-380(5)
    (stating a reviewing court may reverse or modify the agency's decision "if
    substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of
    the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); see also
    Milliken & Co., 321 S.C. at 350, 468 S.E.2d at 639 ("It is well-settled that
    decisions of administrative agencies should be upheld on appeal [when] they are
    notified of the reason for the employee's absence and stating, "Where there are