Barry Adickes v. Philips Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] a 340–week 'award' of PPD benefits for specific injuries."). The issue of maximum
    medical improvement (MMI) was raised, but the opinion does not address in any
    way how MMI impacts the calculation of lost wages pursuant to section 42-9-20 of
    the South Carolina Code (2015). Therefore, we affirm the single commissioner's
    calculation start date for the award.
    2. Regarding Appellants' argument the single commissioner erred in finding they
    prematurely terminated Adickes' payments, we find the final sentence of section
    42-9-20 indicates the seven weeks and five days Adickes was out of work
    following the accident does not count against the 340-week period prescribed in
    the statute. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-20
     ("In case the partial disability begins
    after a period of total disability, the latter period shall not be deducted from a
    maximum period allowed in this section for partial disability."); State v. Sweat, 
    379 S.C. 367
    , 377, 
    665 S.E.2d 645
    , 651 (Ct. App. 2008) ("A statute should be so
    construed that no word, clause, sentence, provision[,] or part shall be rendered
    surplusage . . . or superfluous[.]"); 
    id. at 382