Barry Adickes v. Philips Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] Kenco Group., 
    366 S.C. 450
    , 466, 
    622 S.E.2d 577
    , 585 (Ct. App. 2005) (finding "the commissioner
    correctly applied section 42-9-20 and declined to give [the employer] a credit for
    temporary [total] benefits paid" in making a permanent, partial award).
    3. Regarding Appellants' contention the Appellate Panel erred in fining them for
    delays in providing Adickes' prescription benefit because any issues with the delay
    were not willful, we conclude substantial evidence in the record supports the fine.
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-3-175
    (A)(1) (2015) ("The commission may impose
    sanctions for willful disobedience of an order, including, but not limited to, a fine
    of up to five hundred dollars for each day of the violation."); Browder v. Browder,
    
    382 S.C. 512
    , 521, 
    675 S.E.2d 820
    , 825 (Ct. App. 2009) ("Willful disobedience
    requires an act to be 'done voluntarily and intentionally with the specific intent to