Mathes Auto Sales, Inc. v. Morris ( 2022 )
[…] facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief"); Shepard v. S.C. Dep't
    of Corr., 
    299 S.C. 370
    , 372, 
    385 S.E.2d 35
    , 36 (Ct. App. 1989) ("In an action at
    law tried before a judge sitting without a jury, the trial judge's findings of fact have
    the same force and effect as a jury verdict and are conclusive on appeal when
    supported by competent evidence."); 
    id.
     ("If there is any evidence which
    reasonably tends to support the judge's findings, the judgment must be affirmed.");
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-40
    (B) (Supp. 2021) (providing that it is a violation of the
    Dealers Act for a dealer "to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or
    unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public");
    Taylor v. Nix, 
    307 S.C. 551
    , 555, 
    416 S.E.2d 619
    , 621 (1992) ("Arbitrary conduct
    is readily definable and includes acts which are unreasonable, capricious or
    nonrational; not done according to reason or judgment; depending on will alone.").