Mathes Auto Sales, Inc. v. Morris ( 2022 )
[…] discretion of the trial judge, and the party opposing the motion has the burden of
    establishing prejudice."); 
    id.
     ("Amendments to conform to the proof should be
    liberally allowed when no prejudice to the opposing party will result.").
    5.     We find no error in the master's failure to award lost profits. See Taylor,
    
    307 S.C. at 556
    , 
    416 S.E.2d at 622
     ("[O]nly damages incurred as a result of the
    conduct in violation of [the Dealers Act] are recoverable and subject to doubling
    and punitive damages."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-110
    (1) (2018) (providing "any
    person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything
    forbidden in this chapter may sue therefor in the court of common pleas and shall
    recover double the actual damages by him sustained"); Austin v. Specialty Transp.
    Servs., Inc., 
    358 S.C. 298
    , 311, 
    594 S.E.2d 867
    , 873 (Ct. App. 2004) ("Our task
    in reviewing a damages award is not to weigh the evidence, but to determine if
    there is any evidence to support the damages award.").