The 1
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-36-10, -100 (Supp. 2021). 2 This court has jurisdiction over all of the trial court's orders through Harbin's timely appeal following the circuit court's orders granting Blair's motion to dismiss. filing of this action was an improper attempt to relitigate the personal injury action as the trial court in the personal injury action considered and rejected the same factual allegations of wrongdoing that Harbin raised in this action when it denied Harbin's motion for reconsideration and motion to vacate. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-10(A)(4)(a)(ii) (Supp. 2021) (holding an attorney in a civil action may be sanctioned for "filing a frivolous pleading, motion, or document if: . . . a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that under the facts, his claim or defense was clearly not warranted under existing law");
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-10(A)(4)(b) (Supp. 2021) (stating an attorney may be sanctioned for "making frivolous arguments a reasonable attorney would believe were not reasonably supported by the facts");