Frieda H. Dortch v. City of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] in affirming the Board's finding that her property lost its grandfather status; (3) the
    circuit court erred in affirming the Board's decision to deny her variance requests;
    and (4) she had a constitutionally vested right to continue her nonconforming use.
    We affirm.
    1. The circuit court applied the correct standard of review. No authority supports
    Dortch's contention that our state or federal constitutions required the circuit court
    to review the Board's decisions de novo. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840
    (A)
    (Supp. 2021) ("The findings of fact by the [B]oard . . . must be treated in the same
    manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the [circuit] court may not take additional
    evidence."); Newton v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals for Beaufort Cnty., 
    396 S.C. 112
    ,
    117, 
    719 S.E.2d 282
    , 284 (Ct. App. 2011) ("The circuit court may not take
    additional evidence and 'must determine only whether the decision of the board is