Ditech Financial, LLC v. Kevin Snyder ( 2022 )
[…] section 37-10-102(a)8 and, accordingly, struck his Attorney Preference Statute
    defense. Snyder asserts this prejudiced Mary's estate because the defense would
    have acted as a setoff to Ditech's foreclosure judgment. We find this issue is moot.
    Subsequent to the master striking Snyder's Attorney Preference Statute defense,
    Ditech waived its right to a deficiency judgment. In his brief of appellant, Snyder
    argues his assertion of a defense for violation of the Attorney Preference Statute
    would have served as a setoff to Ditech's judgment. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105
    (A) (2015) ("If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the
    debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual damages and also a right in an
    action . . . to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount
    determined by the court of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars and not
    more than seven thousand five hundred dollars. . . . This subsection does not bar a
    8
    S.C. Code Ann §-37-10-102(a) ("Whenever the primary purpose of a loan that
    is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate is for a personal, family or
    household purpose . . . . The creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference