SCDOR v. Study Hall, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Study Hall argues the ninety-day suspension was outside the ALC's statutory
    authority because the ALC determined its sole principal possessed the requisite
    moral character for licensure. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the
    following authorities: MRI at Belfair, LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Env't Control,
    
    394 S.C. 567
    , 572, 
    716 S.E.2d 111
    , 113 (Ct. App. 2011) ("Appeals from the ALC
    are governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. 1"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp. 2021) (stating an appellate court reviews the ALC's decision
    to determine if it is: "(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in
    excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
    (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion"); Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles,
    
    380 S.C. 600
    , 604, 
    670 S.E.2d 674
    , 676 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The decision of the
    [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence or
    controlled by some error of law.");