J. Daniel Mahoney v. The Muhler Company, Inc. (2) ( 2022 )
[…] and remains separate in respect of docket entries, . . . verdicts, findings,
    judgments, proceeding to obtain an appellate review, and all other matters").
    However, Muhler is not precluded from asserting a res judicata defense in the
    arbitration of this case. See Palmetto Homes, Inc. v. Bradley, 
    357 S.C. 485
    ,
    494-95, 
    593 S.E.2d 480
    , 485 (Ct. App. 2004) (explaining the doctrine of res
    judicata may operate to bar claims previously arbitrated or subject to arbitration
    from being reasserted in a subsequent lawsuit); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-180
    (2005) ("[W]hen a dispute is submitted to arbitration, the arbitrators shall
    determine questions of both law and fact.").
    AFFIRMED. 1
    WILLIAMS, C.J., and KONDUROS and VINSON, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2022-UP-291

Filed Date: 7/6/2022

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024