Jamal Markel Bronner v. GEICO ( 2022 )
[…] with the requirements of" Wannamaker. The circuit court denied the motion in a
    Form 4 order. This appeal follows.
    "An appellate court reviews the granting of summary judgment under the
    same standard applied by the trial court . . . ." Traynum v. Scavens, 
    416 S.C. 197
    ,
    201, 
    786 S.E.2d 115
    , 117 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Quail Hill, L.L.C.
    3
    The Bodily Injury Liability coverage on Bronner's policy was $25,000/$50,000.
    4
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350
    (C) (2015) ("An automobile insurer is not required
    to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews,
    extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy.").
    5
    The UIM limits of the reformed policy would have been $25,000/$50,000; as a
    result, Bronner would have received $25,000.
    6
    State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wannamaker, 291 SC. 518, 
    354 S.E.2d 555
    (1987).
    v. Cnty. of Richland, 
    387 S.C. 223
    , 235,