Jamal Markel Bronner v. GEICO ( 2022 )
[…] 717 S.E.2d 589
    , 592 (2011)).
    Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is governed by both statutory
    and common law in South Carolina. First, statutory law dictates that all automobile
    insurers "offer, at the option of the insured, underinsured motorist coverage up to the
    limits of the insured liability coverage to provide coverage in the event that damages
    are sustained in excess of the liability limits carried by an at-fault insured or
    underinsured motorist or in excess of any damages cap or limitation imposed by
    statute." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160
     (2015). Under section 38-77-350 of the South
    Carolina Code (2015), an insurer that commits the offer to a form approved by the
    state benefits from a statutory presumption that the insured's selection or rejection
    of coverage was informed "[i]f this form is signed by the named insured[] after it
    has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer."
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350
    (B).
    In 1987, our supreme court considered the predecessor to the current version
    of the statute in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wannamaker, 
    291 S.C. 518
    , 
    354 S.E.2d 555
     (1987).