Wells Fargo Bank v. Michelle Hodges ( 2022 )
[…] the amendment, futility of amendment, etc.—the leave sought should, as the rules
    require, be 'freely given.'" (quoting Forman v. Davis, 
    371 U.S. 178
    , 182 (1962))).
    Hodges argues her seventh amended answer would have included her "holder in due
    course" argument, which is analogous to her standing argument in her sixth amended
    answer. However, we hold the circuit court heard and correctly determined that
    Wells Fargo had standing because Wells Fargo is in possession of the original
    promissory note, which is supported by the record. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301
    (Supp. 2021) ("'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the
    instrument . . . .").
    Hodges also argued her seventh amended answer added allegations about joint
    tenancy to support her lack of subject matter jurisdiction claim; however, Hodges
    had already raised this allegation in her third amended answer. Therefore, the circuit