SC Public Interest v. SCDOT ( 2017 )
[…] See §
    14-3-330(1) (providing for appellate jurisdiction to review an intermediate order
    "involving the merits"); Mid-State Distribs., 
    310 S.C. at 334
    , 
    426 S.E.2d at 780
    (defining an order "involving the merits" narrowly and as an order that "must
    finally determine some substantial matter forming the whole or a part of some
    cause of action or defense" (quoting Jefferson v. Gene's Used Cars, 
    295 S.C. 317
    ,
    318, 
    368 S.E.2d 456
    , 456 (1988))).
    Finally, the circuit court's order was not immediately appealable under section 14-
    3-330(2). See § 14-3-330(2) (providing for appellate jurisdiction to review an
    "order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect
    determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be
    taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new trial[,] or (c) strikes out
    an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action"); Breland v. Love
    Chevrolet Olds, Inc., 
    339 S.C. 89
    , 93, 
    529 S.E.2d 11
    , 13 (2000) ("Generally
    [section 14-3-330(2)] has only been used when the [circuit court] order affected the
    'mode of trial' because if those orders are not immediately appealed, no appellate