In the Matter of Asquith ( 2017 )
[…] expert in this civil commitment proceedings was used by the expert to determine
    he met the criteria of an SVP. Additionally, he contends he was asked to sign
    numerous consent forms and waivers without the advice of counsel before or
    during the evaluation, which violated his due process and statutory right to
    counsel.
    First, we agree with Asquith that he enjoys both a statutory right to counsel under
    the SVP Act, as well as a constitutional due process right to counsel. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-90
    (B) (Supp. 2016) ("At all stages of the proceedings under
    this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel,
    and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel to assist the person.");
    In re Care & Treatment of Chapman, 
    419 S.C. 172
    , 179, 
    796 S.E.2d 843
    , 846
    (2017) ("[G]iven the significant due process implications inherent in civil
    commitments, we find section 44-48-90's right to counsel is not merely a statutory