SCDSS v. Freeman ( 2017 )
[…] environment and the love and care necessary for a happy, healthful, and productive
    life").
    The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory
    grounds is satisfied and also finding TPR is in the best interest of the child. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
     (Supp. 2016). The TPR statute "must be liberally
    construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children
    from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child
    relationship." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
     (2010).
    In a TPR case, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration. S.C.
    Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 
    343 S.C. 129
    , 133, 
    538 S.E.2d 285
    , 287 (Ct. App.
    2000). "The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the
    parental rights conflict." § 63-7-2620. "Appellate courts must consider the child's
    perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether
    TPR is appropriate." S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W., 
    402 S.C. 324
    , 343, 
    741 S.E.2d 739
    , 749-50 (2013).