THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Further, there is no evidence the County had actual knowledge of Groce's mailing address. Accordingly, we find the only evidence of record shows the County complied with the requirements of section 12-51-40(a) in mailing the necessary notices.
B. Levy requirements
Groce contends the trial court erred in directing a verdict for the County as there is a factual dispute as to whether the County complied with the levy portion of the statute in physically posting the property. Subsection (b) of section 12-51-40 of the South Carolina Code provides, in the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice "to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(b) (Supp. 2010). Here, the County mailed notice by certified mail to Ronald Godbey, the defaulting taxpayer and only person shown as owner of record with the county, and the return receipt was signed by Candie Godbey, indicating receipt of the notice.