Samuel Rose v. Chris Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] See Patterson
    v. Reid, 
    318 S.C. 183
    , 185, 
    456 S.E.2d 436
    , 437 (Ct. App. 1995) (explaining an issue
    a party raises for the first time in a petition for rehearing but could have raised before
    is not preserved).
    MERITS OF THE COMMISSION'S ORDER
    Appellants argue there are several errors with the commission's decision on the
    merits. We respectfully disagree and will deal with the arguments in turn.
    The finding that Rose is entitled to additional medical benefits is supported by
    substantial evidence. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60
    (A) (2015) (stating a claimant
    may receive medical treatment beyond ten weeks when the treatment "will tend to
    lessen the period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a
    reasonable degree of medical certainty").
    An orthopedic surgeon gave the following opinions supporting the finding Rose is
    entitled to back surgery, a knee evaluation, and an evaluation of his lower back: (1)
    Rose had two-level disc disease and pain radiating into his arm consistent with