Kristiane Shirer v. Calhoun County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] additional dwellings located on the same property be continuously occupied in
    order to satisfy the requirements of the four percent tax ratio, it could have required
    any additional dwelling be regarded as a residence or legal residence or qualified
    the term "occupied" as it did in other code sections. Compare 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220
    (A)(3) and (4) (2014) (providing certain real property is exempt from
    ad valorem taxation but the exemption "does not extend beyond the buildings and
    premises actually occupied" (emphasis added)), and 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220
    (c)(2)(i) (Supp. 2021) ("To qualify for the special property tax
    assessment ratio allowed by this item, the owner-occupant must have actually
    owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at that
    address for some period during the applicable tax year." (emphasis added)), and
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220
    (c)(2)(6) (2014) ("Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, a purchaser who purchases a residential property intending that
    the property shall become the purchaser's primary residence, but subject to
    vacation rentals as provided for in Article 2, Chapter 50, Title 27 for no longer than
    ninety days, may apply for the four percent assessment ratio when the purchaser
    actually occupies the property." (emphasis added)), with § 12-43-220(c)(1).
    Accordingly, we hold the ALC did not err by finding Shirer was entitled to have
    the second dwelling taxed at the reduced four percent tax assessment ratio. See
    CFRE, LLC v. Greenville Cnty. Assessor, 
    395 S.C. 67
    , 73,