Kristiane Shirer v. Calhoun County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] id.
     ("This rule
    of strict construction simply means that constitutional and statutory language will
    not be strained or liberally construed in the taxpayer's favor."); 
    id.
     ("It does not
    mean that [an appellate court] will search for an interpretation in [an assessor's]
    favor where the plain and unambiguous language leaves no room for
    construction."); id. at 489-90, 
    280 S.E.2d at 58
     ("Only when the literal application
    of a statute produces an absurd result will we consider a different meaning."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220
    (c)(2)(iv) (Supp. 2021) ("[T]he burden of proof for
    eligibility for the four percent assessment ratio is on the owner-occupant . . . .").
    AFFIRMED. 1
    THOMAS, MCDONALD, and HEWITT, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2022-UP-330

Filed Date: 8/10/2022

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential