State v. Christopher Huggins ( 2022 )
[…] statute." 
    Id.
     (emphases added). "The [c]ourt's primary function in interpreting a
    statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature." Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. S.C.
    Second Inj. Fund, 
    318 S.C. 516
    , 518, 
    458 S.E.2d 550
    , 551 (1995) (citing Browning
    v. Hartvigsen, 
    307 S.C. 122
    , 
    414 S.E.2d 115
     (1992)). "The real purpose of the
    legislature will prevail over the literal import of the words." 
    Id.
    Chapter 3 of Title 18 of the South Carolina Code applies to "Appeals From
    Magistrates in Criminal Cases." Section 18-3-30(A) provides: "The appellant,
    within ten days after sentence, shall file [the] notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit
    court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate . . . and upon the
    designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge
    . . . ." The next subsection states "[a] person convicted in magistrate[']s court . . .
    may appeal his conviction within the time allotted . . . ." § 18-3-30(B).
    Subsection (A) of the statute refers to "the appellant," provides the time frame
    to appeal as being "within ten days after sentence," and directs the appellant to "serve
    [the] notice of appeal upon . . . the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or
    attorney who prosecuted the charge." § 18-3-30(A). Associating the filing deadline
    with sentencing does not take into account circumstances in which no sentence
    exists, i.e., the State's appeal of either the dismissal of an indictment or other