Lani and Amanda Johnson v. Shianne Leigh Jarrett ( 2022 )
[…] testimony. See Lewis v. Lewis, 
    392 S.C. 381
    , 385-86, 
    709 S.E.2d 650
    , 651-52
    (2011).
    The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met
    and TPR is in the children's best interests. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
     (Supp.
    2021). The grounds "must be proved by clear and convincing evidence." S.C.
    Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 
    336 S.C. 248
    , 254, 
    519 S.E.2d 351
    , 354 (Ct. App.
    1999).
    We find clear and convincing evidence showed Mother willfully failed to support
    Child. See § 63-7-2570(4) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when a
    "child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and
    during that time the parent has wil[l]fully failed to support the child"); id.
    (explaining "[f]ailure to support means that the parent has failed to make a material
    contribution to the child's care"); id. ("A material contribution consists of either
    financial contributions according to the parent's means or contributions of food,
    clothing, shelter, or other necessities for the care of the child according to the
    parent's means.").