SCDSS v. Riemann ( 2017 )
[…] , 667 (2011); Lewis
    v. Lewis, 
    392 S.C. 381
    , 386, 
    709 S.E.2d 650
    , 652 (2011). Although this court
    reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact
    that the family court, which saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to
    evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony. Lewis,
    
    392 S.C. at 385
    , 
    709 S.E.2d at 651-52
    .
    We find clear and convincing evidence shows Father failed to remedy the
    conditions causing Child's removal. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (2) (Supp.
    2017) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been
    removed from the parent pursuant to subarticle 3 or [s]ection 63-7-1660 and has
    been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a
    placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent[,]
    and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal").
    Initially, we disagree with Father that this ground cannot apply to him because
    Child was removed from Mother. Although the plain language of the statute could
    support his interpretation, we find doing so would contradict the General