391 S.C. 297, 304,
[…] Appellate Case No. 2015-002566 Appeal From Richland County Tanya A. Gee, Circuit Court Judge Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-465 Submitted November 1, 2017 – Filed December 20, 2017 APPEAL DISMISSED Brian Arnold Comer, of Collins & Lacy, PC, of Columbia, for Appellant. Melissa Garcia Mosier, of McWhirter Bellinger & Associates, PA, of Lexington, both for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Bennett-Hall Co., Inc., appeals a circuit court order granting a motion to strike portions of its amended answer. We dismiss the appeal pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(2)(c) (2017) (stating the appellate court "shall review upon appeal . . . [a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order . . . strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action"); Thornton v. S.C. Elec. & Gas Corp.,
391 S.C. 297, 304,
705 S.E.2d 475, 479 (Ct. App. 2011) ("[A]n appellate court should look to the effect of an interlocutory order to determine its appealability under section 14-3-330(2)(c).");