Elkin v. SC Criminal Justice Academy ( 2017 )
[…] substantial evidence. Based upon our review of the record, we find that Elkin's
    testimony of his dishonesty and other officers' testimony confirming Elkin's
    dishonesty supported the Academy's denial of Elkin's recertification based on
    misconduct. See S.C. Reg. 37-025(A) (Supp. 2017) (stating the Academy may
    deny certification based on evidence satisfactory to the Academy proving the
    candidate has engaged in misconduct, which is defined in part as, dishonesty or
    untruthfulness with respect to one's employer); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (5)(e)
    (Supp. 2017) (providing the ALC may reverse the Academy's decision if its
    findings are "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial
    evidence on the whole record"). Because evidence exists supporting the
    Academy's finding, we find the ALC erred as a matter of law in holding the
    Academy's decision was unsupported by substantial evidence. See Original Blue
    Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 
    380 S.C. 600
    , 604,