Dick Dyer & Associates v. Moore's Cars, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable attorney's fees.
    "A statutory award of attorney['s] fees is typically authorized under what is known
    as a fee-shifting statute, which permits a prevailing party to recover attorney['s]
    fees from the losing party." Layman v. State, 
    376 S.C. 434
    , 452, 
    658 S.E.2d 320
    ,
    329 (2008). The Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers Act
    (Dealers Act) allows a successful plaintiff to recover reasonable attorney's fees and
    costs. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-110
    (1) (2017) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured
    in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this chapter may sue
    therefor in the court of common pleas and shall recover double the actual damages
    by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.").
    "The decision to award or deny attorney['s] fees under a state statute will not be
    disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion." Kiriakides v. Sch. Dist. of
    Greenville Cty., 
    382 S.C. 8
    , 20, 
    675 S.E.2d 439
    , 445 (2009). "An abuse of