Jonathan Duncan v. State ( 2022 )
[…] PER CURIAM: Petitioner seeks a writ of certiorari from the denial of his
    application for post-conviction relief (PCR).
    Because there is sufficient evidence to support the PCR judge's finding that
    Petitioner did not knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a direct appeal, we
    grant certiorari on this issue and proceed with a review of the direct appeal issue
    pursuant to Davis v. State, 
    288 S.C. 290
    , 
    342 S.E.2d 60
     (1986).
    On direct appeal, Petitioner argues the plea court erred by failing to conduct a
    competency hearing pursuant to section 44-23-410(A) of the South Carolina Code
    (2018) and State v. Blair1 prior to accepting his guilty pleas. See § 44-23-410
    ("Whenever a judge of the circuit court . . . has reason to believe that a person on
    trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense . . . , is not fit
    to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings
    against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity,
    the judge shall: (1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated
    by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental
    illness . . . ."). We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
    We hold the plea court did not abuse its discretion by failing to sua sponte conduct
    a competency hearing. See State v. White, 
    364 S.C. 143
    , 147, 
    611 S.E.2d 927
    , 929
    (Ct.