Adickes v. Philips Healthcare ( 2018 )
[…] section 42-9-20 of the South Carolina Code (2015). See State Acc. Fund v. S.C.
    Second Injury Fund, 
    409 S.C. 240
    , 245, 
    762 S.E.2d 19
    , 21 (2014) ("Although the
    [c]ourt may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the
    weight of the evidence on questions of fact, the [c]ourt may reverse a decision of
    the [Appellate Panel] if it is affected by an error of law . . . ."). Accordingly, we
    reverse Adickes's award of PPD benefits and remand to the Appellate Panel for a
    new calculation.
    The applicable portion of section 42-9-20 reads: "In no case shall the period
    covered by such compensation be greater than three hundred forty weeks from the
    date of injury." We find this is a limiting clause that restricts the timeframe and
    amount of coverage and should be strictly interpreted. See Lewis v. L.B. Dynasty,
    
    411 S.C. 637
    , 641, 
    770 S.E.2d 393
    , 395 (2015) ("We construe workers'