Angel Cartmel v. Edward Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] evidence reasonably supports the findings."); McGill v. Moore, 
    381 S.C. 179
    , 185,
    
    672 S.E.2d 571
    , 574 (2009) ("The cardinal rule of contract interpretation is to
    ascertain and give legal effect to the parties' intentions as determined by the
    contract language. Where the contract's language is clear and unambiguous, the
    language alone determines the contract's force and effect. A contract is read as a
    whole document so that one may not create an ambiguity by pointing out a single
    sentence or clause."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10
    (a) (2005) ("A written agreement
    to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract
    to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is
    valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in
    equity for the revocation of any contract. Notice that a contract is subject to
    arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or
    rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such
    notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration."); 
    9 U.S.C. § 2
     (2009) ("A written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction
    involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of
    such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such