Ward v. ArcelorMittal Georgetown, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] He argues the
    Appellate Panel erred in finding (1) Ward failed to give ArcelorMittal
    Georgetown, Inc. (ArcelorMittal) timely notice of his repetitive trauma injury; (2)
    Ward failed to timely file his claim; (3) the equitable doctrine of laches barred
    Ward's claim; and (4) Ward failed to establish his work with ArcelorMittal caused
    his repetitive trauma injury. We affirm. 1
    We find the Appellate Panel did not err in finding Ward failed to provide
    ArcelorMittal with timely notice of his repetitive trauma injury. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-20
    (C) (2015) ("In the case of repetitive trauma, notice must be given
    by the employee within ninety days of the date the employee discovered, or could
    have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence, that his condition is
    compensable, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the
    commission for not giving timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the
    employer has not been unduly prejudiced thereby."); King v. Int'l Knife &
    Saw-Florence, 
    395 S.C. 437
    , 444, 
    718 S.E.2d 227
    , 230 (Ct. App. 2011) ("An
    employee's obligation to report a work-related repetitive trauma injury is not
    triggered by the onset of pain but, rather, by the employee's diligent discovery that