Buddy Newsome v. SCDC ( 2022 )
[…] under section 24-3-40(B)(2) because he can receive the benefit of his wages
    outside of prison unlike those who are sentenced to a life sentence or death
    sentence. See Kiawah Dev. Partners, II v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Env't Control,
    
    411 S.C. 16
    , 28, 
    766 S.E.2d 707
    , 715 (2014) ("In an appeal from an ALC decision,
    the Administrative Procedures Act provides the appropriate standard of review.");
    S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App.
    2008) ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2022]) sets forth the
    standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by
    the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B) ("[An
    appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as
    to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); id. (stating, however, when
    reviewing an ALC decision, an appellate court "may reverse or modify the decision
    if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding,
    conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful
    procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the
    reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion"); § 24-3-40(A) ("[T]he employer of a prisoner authorized to
    work . . . in a prison industry program . . . shall pay the prisoner's wages directly to
    [SCDC]."); § 24-3-40(A)(5) (stating the director of SCDC shall deduct ten percent