SCDSS v. Stephanie Schwan ( 2022 )
[…] novo. Simmons v. Simmons, 
    392 S.C. 412
    , 414, 
    709 S.E.2d 666
    , 667 (2011).
    Initially, we hold the family court properly found it had jurisdiction to enter a final
    custody determination. See § 63-15-336(A) ("A court of this [s]tate has temporary
    emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this [s]tate and the child has been
    abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child,
    or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment
    or abuse."); § 63-15-336(B) ("If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not
    commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [s]ections 63-15-330
    through 63-15-334, a child custody determination made under this section becomes
    a final determination, if it so provides and this [s]tate becomes the home state of
    the child.").
    Moreover, we hold the family court did not err in terminating Mother's parental
    rights. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
     (Supp. 2022) (explaining the family court
    may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the