Child 2 was removed because her umbilical cord tested positive for drugs at birth and Father had not completed treatment services in order to receive custody of her. Father has completed his placement plan and does not have a previous history with SCDSS. Accordingly, we hold clear and convincing evidence does not support this ground. We hold the family court properly found SCDSS failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Father willfully failed to support the children. See § 63-7-2570(4) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has willfully failed to support the child"); id. ("Failure to support means that the parent has failed to make a material contribution to the child's care. A material contribution consists of either financial contributions according to the parent's means or contributions of food, clothing, shelter, or other necessities for the care of the child according to the parent's means."). Father acknowledged he started sending items of support only a few months prior to the TPR hearing. However, Father explained why he had not supported the children before that time, and the family court found Father's explanation was reasonable. See Lewis,
392 S.C. at 385-86,