SCDSS v. Ceacer Gooding, III ( 2022 )
[…] not to mistakes by the government, but to the parent's inability to provide an
    environment where the child will be nourished and protected."). Accordingly, we
    hold clear and convincing evidence does not support this ground.
    We hold the family court properly found SCDSS failed to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that the children were harmed, and due to the severity or
    repetition of the harm, it was not reasonably likely Father's home could be made
    safe within twelve months. See § 63-7-2570(1) (providing a statutory ground for
    TPR is met when "[t]he child . . . has been harmed . . . , and because of the severity
    or repetition of the abuse or neglect, it is not reasonably likely that the home can be
    made safe within twelve months"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20
    (6)(a)(i) (Supp. 2022)
    ("'Child abuse or neglect' or 'harm' occurs when the parent . . . inflicts or allows to
    be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury or engages in acts or