See Lewis v. Lewis,
392 S.C. 381, 385-86,
709 S.E.2d 650, 651-52 (2011). The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the child's best interests.
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(Supp. 2022). The grounds "must be proved by clear and convincing evidence." S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker,
336 S.C. 248, 254,
519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). We hold the family court properly found SCDSS failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Father failed to remedy the conditions that caused the removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground for TPR exists when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). Child 1 was removed from Father's home because of unsuitable living and housing conditions.