Reye Cabrera Pena v. SCDC ( 2022 )
[…] withholding payment, workers' compensation premium, and the "SCDC/Prison
    Industries Administrative Cost," constituted Pena's gross wages. See Kiawah Dev.
    Partners, II v. S.C Dep't of Health & Env't Control, 
    411 S.C. 16
    , 28, 
    766 S.E.2d 707
    , 715 (2014) ("In an appeal from an ALC decision, the Administrative
    Procedures Act provides the appropriate standard of review."); S.C. Dep't of Corr.
    v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section
    1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2021]) sets forth the standard of
    review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on
    an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B) ("[An appellate] court
    may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of
    the evidence on questions of fact."); id. (stating, however, when reviewing an ALC
    decision, an appellate court "may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or
    decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of
    the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d)
    affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion"); Torrence, 373 S.C. at 594 n.4, 646 S.E.2d at 870 n.4 ("[I]f
    [inmates] prove true their allegation that [SCDC] removes any of the money
    1
    
    373 S.C. 586
    , 594 n.4, 
    646 S.E.2d 866
    , 870 n.4 (2007).
    2
    The facts of the case are not in dispute.