Brooke A. Grooms v. Fred Hopkins ( 2022 )
[…] PER CURIAM: Fred Hopkins appeals the family court's final order finding
    Brook and Eric Grooms the de facto custodians and psychological parents of Child,
    granting them sole custody of Child, ordering Hopkins to have no contact with
    Child, and changing Child's last name. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-60
    (C) (Supp.
    2021) ("The family court may grant . . . custody of a child to the de facto custodian
    if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child's natural parents are unfit
    or that other compelling circumstances exist."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-49-10
    (B)
    (Supp. 2021) ("A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may
    petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit . . . ."). Upon a
    thorough review of the record and the family court's findings of fact and
    conclusions of law pursuant to Ex parte Cauthen, 
    291 S.C. 465
    , 
    354 S.E.2d 381
    (1987),1 we find no meritorious issues warrant briefing. Accordingly, we affirm