State v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] (Minor) and (2) allowing Minor's testimony regarding prior bad acts committed by
    Miller. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
    As to issue 1: State v. Pagan, 
    369 S.C. 201
    , 208, 
    631 S.E.2d 262
    , 265 (2006) ("The
    admission of evidence is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be
    reversed absent an abuse of discretion."); 
    id.
     ("An abuse of discretion occurs when
    the conclusions of the trial court either lack evidentiary support or are controlled
    by an error of law."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175
    (A) (2014) (providing an
    out-of-court statement of a child under twelve is admissible if "(1) the statement
    was given in response to questioning conducted during an investigative interview
    of the child; (2) an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on
    film, videotape, or other electronic means . . . ; (3) the child testifies at the
    proceeding and is subject to cross[-]examination on the elements of the offense and
    the making of the out-of-court statement; and (4) the court finds, in a hearing
    conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances
    surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of
    trustworthiness"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175
    (B) (2014) ("In determining
    whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the
    court may consider, but is not limited to, the following factors: (1) whether the